Recent Events

6th Grade Spirit Week

Spirit Week Results

It was an epic battle but 6th grade has walked away with the coveted spirit stick. Great job to all of the students who participated!

Honor Roll

Honor Roll

High Honors (3.5-4.0)

 8th grade: Brady Agan, Teagan Bird, Angelina Comandini, Emily Conlee, Adrianna Craine, Hannah Davis, Natalie Harshbarger, Keegan Johnson, Kyle Jones, Quinten Jones, Ally Jo Kavanagh, Emily King, Joselynne Lee, Jordan Main, Kamiya Morrison, Jacklyn Strom, Kiera Sullivan

7th grade:  Marli Allen, Caylee Brown, Cora Buchanan, Carsen Cowman, Dakota Detmers, Aubree Givan, Stephanie Heiden, Emmalyn Hensley, Taylor Jansen, Claire Johnson, Aubrey Johnston, Grant Lambert, Makayla Lewis, Aliyah Morrison, Kallie Nelson, Zaria Nolan, Emma Perdue, Kaydee Reffett, Aiden Sadler, Landen Shepherd, Calen Shreeves, Ember Stoneking, Graysen Stoneking, Brody Thompson, Addilyn Wenger, Maya Wight, Myra Yahnke

6th grade:  Asher Andros, Savanna Boyer, Sophia Clark, Major Gilbert, Rowan Pease, Gabriel Sharp, James Stachovic, Andrew Steele, Gavyn Stevens, Taitum VanWinkle, Kalaynee Weeman, Pyper Young

5th grade:  Logan Bowker, Ellie Brignall, Kellyn Buchanan, Will Carlson, Jenessa Collins, Landon Conover, Nevaeh Daily, Mason Dean, Austin Gerstenberger, Sophia Haskins, Lucas Herrera-Darmer, Lucas Herring, Addisyn Honeyman, Aubrey Jones, Lucas Jones, Kaizer Karwath, Skylar Kelley, Jessi Jo Marsh, Avery McClay, Emi McGraw, Saige Mecum, Kristopher Mitchell, Jayden Moser, Addison Peterson, Joslynn Phillips, Olivia Scott, Hunter Selser, Sydnee Simpson, Bryan Tanner, Sky VanBeveran, Gunner Vandermeer, Kennedy VanUnnik, Bailey Welsh, Waylon Yeutson 

Honor Roll (3.0-3.499)

8th grade:  Karley Belville, Peyton Benoit, Reese Burford, Bradley Cummings, Nicholas Flacco, Amara Hathaway, Colin Heimer, Braydon Lankston, Tanner McGarry, Hadley Powell, Madilyn Pruett, Caleb Secrist, Brynn Tanner, Camden Tuthill, Hank Walters

7th grade:  James Breasaw, Jaxson Gossage, Emma Hankins, Easton Harshbarger, Addison Johnson, Gabriella Johnson, Skylar Johnson, Riley Kurdi, Gabriel Peterson, Emersyn Rask, Cash Shreeves, Isabelle Thompson, Quincy Walker

6th grade:  Breanna Bailey, Lily Causey, August Cramer, Austin Harshbarger, Gemma Hutchison, Mackenzie Jennings, Alexandra Johnson, Maci Pence, Harli Powell, Maddox Rose, Brayden Ruetz, Riley Walters, Gabriel Way

5th grade: Aubrey Beardsley, Deven Broadfield, MaKayla Cantu, Josh Conlee, Alivia Cooper, Dakota Eiker, Jaxson Grice, Ariabella Hathaway, Declan Howerter, Isabella Johnson, Callum Johnston, Kaleb Kersten, Nathan Knight, Delaney Liepitz, James Long, Zachary McKee, Ryder Painter, Natalie Palmer, Jaide Ramsey, Wesley Rockwell, Scarlett Sadler, Callie Swing, Owen Thompson, Evan Warner

Author Dan Gemeinhart

Author Visit with Dan Gemeinhart

KJHS students recently had the opportunity to hear from Author Dan Gemeinhart. He had a great message for the kids about dreams and goals and encouraged all of them to never give up.

Daily Announcements

Student Council's May Newsletter

Student Council May Newsletter

Student Council May Newsletter

Contacts

Address: 
Knoxville Jr. High School
701 E. Mill St.
Ph:309-289-4126
Fax:309-289-4128

Administration:
Principal: Matt Maaske
Assistant Principal/Athletic Director: Patrick Hise
Secretary: Kellie Basley